Skip to content
Wednesday, October 21, 2026AboutContactRSS
Vulnerabilities

CVE-2026-112893: Flaw in python-pillow Pillow Scores 8.2 on CVSS

A newly published high vulnerability in python-pillow Pillow carries a CVSS score of 8.2. Here is what is affected and how to respond.

CVE-2026-112893: Flaw in python-pillow Pillow Scores 8.2 on CVSS
Illustration: Threat Times

Key points

  • CVE-2026-112893 affects python-pillow Pillow.
  • CVSS 8.2 (High).
  • No exploitation confirmed yet.

A high security flaw tracked as CVE-2026-112893 has been published in the National Vulnerability Database for python-pillow Pillow, with a CVSS base score of 8.2.

At a glance

CVE
CVE-2026-112893
Product
python-pillow Pillow
CVSS
8.2 High
Weakness
CWE-457, CWE-763
Exploited
No known exploitation

What is the vulnerability?

The NVD entry states: Pillow is a Python imaging library. From 10.0.0 until 13.0.0, Pillow can free an invalid glyph pointer during FreeType rendering with an active stroker. If FT_Load_Glyph fails, cleanup may call FT_Done_Glyph on an uninitialized or stale glyph variable. An attacker can supply a malformed font as untrusted bytes to an application that draws text with a nonzero stroke width, forcing the glyph-load failure path. This can corrupt memory or crash the process. This issue is fixed in version 13.0.0.

Affected versions

VendorProductVersions
Python-PillowPillow>= 10.0.0, < 13.0.0

Is it being exploited?

There is no public confirmation of exploitation at the time of publication. It does not appear in CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. We will update this report if that changes.

What should you do?

  • Identify whether the affected product and versions run in your environment.
  • Apply the vendor update listed in the advisory as soon as it is available.
  • Limit network exposure of the affected service until it is patched.
  • Monitor the vendor advisory for updated guidance or exploitation reports.

What to do and how to stay safe: CVE-2026-112893

  • Vulnerability severity scores ignore your specific architecture and context.
  • Exploitability depends on network exposure and user behavior, not just code flaws.
  • Prioritization requires continuous asset inventory and threat intelligence alignment.

Risk-based vulnerability management focuses your limited resources on the flaws that actually threaten your business. Start by mapping your critical assets and checking for active exploits to prioritize your backlog.

Step-by-step guide: Risk-Based Vulnerability Management: Prioritize Fixes by Actual Danger

General security guidance from the Threat Times newsroom. It is not confirmed advice from the organisations named in this story.

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-112893?

CVE-2026-112893 is a CWE-457, CWE-763 vulnerability in python-pillow Pillow.

How severe is CVE-2026-112893?

It has a CVSS score of 8.2 High.

Is CVE-2026-112893 being exploited?

There is no public confirmation of exploitation at the time of publication.

Sources

  1. NVD — CVE-2026-112893
  2. Reference
  3. Reference
  4. Reference
CVE-2026-112893python-pillow PillowHigh severity
Related articles